User Tools

Site Tools


master:cnd:agenda

Agenda

Time Schedule

Session 1 09:00 - 10:30
Break 10:30 - 11:00
Session 2 11:00 - 12:30
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
Session 3 13:30 - 15:30
Break 15:30 - 16:00
Session 4 16:00 - 18:00

Instructors

FL First Name Organisation Country
FL First Last NSRC US

Workshop Sessions

Monday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-09:45 Welcome to All Participants & Ceremony
10:00-10:30 Introductions, Objectives & Logistics FL Introductions
10:30-12:00 RENs Around the World FL RENs Around the World
Campus Network Design Principles & Best Practices FL Campus Network Design
13:30-15:30 Campus Network Cabling FL Campus Network Cabling Fibre Pricing Exercise
Fibre Pricing Exercise
Cabling Installation FL Cabling Installation Hints Cabling Systems Specifications
Cabling Systems Specifications
16:00-18:00 Introduction to Linux FL Introduction to Linux
Linux Lab All Unix Commands
Ubuntu System Administration

Tuesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-09:15 Day One recap FL
09:00-10:30 Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher FL Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher
IPv4 and IPv6 FL IPv4 and IPv6
11:00-12:30 Building an Address Plan All
FL
IP Addressing Exercise
IP Address Plan
TCP/IP Lab All TCP/IP Networking Exercises
13:30-15:30 Cisco Configuration Essentials FL Cisco Configuration Essentials
Layer 2 Network Design FL Layer 2 Network Design
Switch Architectures: Spanning Tree FL Spanning Tree and VLANs
16:00-18:00 Spanning Tree Lab All Spanning Tree Lab

Wednesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Two recap All
Switching Architectures: vLANs FL Spanning Tree and VLANs
11:00-12:30 vLAN Lab All VLAN Lab
13:30-15:30 vLAN Lab (cont) All
16:00-18:00 Routing & Forwarding Basics FL Routing & Forwarding Basics
Core Network Design FL Core Network Design
Selecting Campus Routers FL Choosing Campus Routers

Thursday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Three recap All
“L3 Switches” FL L3 Switches
Static Routing Lab All Static Routing Lab
11:00-12:30 Static Routing Lab (cont) All
Network Migration and Planning FL Migrating Flat to Routed Network
13:30-15:30 Introduction to OSPF FL Introduction to OSPF
OSPF Lab All OSPF Lab
Introduction to NAT FL Introduction to NAT
Network Address Translation Lab All Network Address Translation (NAT) Lab
16:00-18:00 Campus Security Overview FL Campus Security Overview
Campus Security FL Campus Security AUP Exercise
Example of Information Systems Policy
Filtering Lab FL Ingress & Egress Filtering

Friday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Four recap All
RANCID Introduction FL RANCID Introduction
Introduction to LibreNMS FL Introduction to LibreNMS
11:00-12:30 LibreNMS Labs All LibreNMS Lab
13:30-15:30 Logging & Auditing FL Log Management
Netdot FL Netdot
Smokeping and other NM tools FL Smokeping
16:00-18:00 Netflow FL Netflow
nfdump & nfsen FL NfSen
nfsen Lab All Monitoring Netflow with NFsen
Evaluation All

Resources

Additional Materials

Topic Presentations Exercises
RIPE Atlas RIPE Atlas Atlas Lab
master/cnd/agenda.txt · Last modified: 2016/03/24 18:59 by philip