User Tools

Site Tools


2016:nsrc-tein-mmren:agenda

Agenda

Time Schedule

Session 1 09:00 - 10:30
Break 10:30 - 11:00
Session 2 11:00 - 12:30
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
Session 3 13:30 - 15:00
Break 15:00 - 15:30
Session 4 15:30 - 17:30

Instructors

FL Name Organisation Country
BC Brian Candler NSRC UK
MJ Mike Jager NSRC NZ
DP Dean Pemberton NSRC NZ
PS Philip Smith NSRC AU

Workshop Sessions

Monday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-09:45 Welcome to All Participants & Ceremony
09:45-10:00 Introductions, Objectives & Logistics PS Introductions
10:00-10:30 RENs Around the World PS RENs Around the World
11:00-12:30 Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher BC Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher
13:30-14:30 Campus Network Design Principles & Best Practices BC Campus Network Design
14:30-15:30 Campus Network Cabling PS Campus Network Cabling Fibre Pricing Exercise
Fibre Pricing Exercise
16:00-17:00 Cabling Installation PS Cabling Installation Hints Cabling Systems Specifications
Cabling Systems Specifications
17:00-17:30 Introduction to Linux BC Introduction to Linux
Linux Lab All Unix Commands
Ubuntu System Administration

Tuesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-09:15 Day One recap PS
09:15-10:30 IPv4 and IPv6 MJ IPv4 and IPv6
11:00-12:30 Building an Address Plan All
PS
IP Addressing Exercise
IP Address Plan
TCP/IP Lab All TCP/IP Networking Exercises
13:30-15:30 Cisco Configuration Essentials MJ Cisco Configuration Essentials
Layer 2 Network Design BC Layer 2 Network Design
Switch Architectures: Spanning Tree BC Spanning Tree
16:00-17:30 Spanning Tree Lab All Spanning Tree Lab

Wednesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Two recap All
Switching Architectures: vLANs BC VLANs
11:00-12:30 vLAN Lab All VLAN Lab
13:30-15:30 Switching Architectures: Advanced vLANs BC Advanced VLANs
Routing & Forwarding Basics DP Routing & Forwarding Basics
16:00-17:30 Static Routing Lab All Static Routing Lab

Thursday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Three recap All
Static Routing Lab (cont) All Static Routing Lab
11:00-12:30 Selecting Campus Routers PS Choosing Campus Routers
“L3 Switches” MJ L3 Switches
13:30-15:30 Introduction to OSPF PS Introduction to OSPF
OSPF Lab All OSPF Lab
Introduction to NAT PS Introduction to NAT
Network Address Translation Lab All Network Address Translation (NAT) Lab
16:00-17:30 Network Migration and Planning BC Migrating Flat to Routed Network

Friday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Four recap All
Campus Security Overview DP Campus Security Overview
Campus Security DP AUP Exercise
Example of Information Systems Policy
11:00-12:30 RANCID Introduction MJ RANCID Introduction
Logging & Auditing BC Log Management
Introduction to LibreNMS DP Introduction to LibreNMS
13:30-15:00 LibreNMS Labs All LibreNMS Lab
Netdot DP Netdot
Smokeping and other NM tools DP Smokeping
15:30-15:45 Certificate Presentation Rector Mie Mie Thet Thwin
15:45-17:30 Netflow BC Netflow
nfdump & nfsen BC NfSen
nfsen Lab All Monitoring Netflow with NFsen
Top Talkers

Resources

2016/nsrc-tein-mmren/agenda.txt · Last modified: 2016/06/12 12:23 by philip