User Tools

Site Tools


2016:nsrc-tein-lernet:agenda

Agenda

Time Schedule

Session 1 09:00 - 10:30
Break 10:30 - 11:00
Session 2 11:00 - 12:30
Lunch 12:30 - 13:30
Session 3 13:30 - 15:30
Break 15:30 - 16:00
Session 4 16:00 - 18:00

Instructors

FL First Name Organisation Country
MJ Mike Jager NSRC NZ
DP Dean Pemberton NSRC NZ
DS Dale Smith NSRC US
PS Philip Smith NSRC AU

Workshop Sessions

Monday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-09:45 Welcome to All Participants & Ceremony
10:00-10:30 Introductions, Objectives & Logistics PS Introductions
10:30-12:00 RENs Around the World DS RENs Around the World
Campus Network Design Principles & Best Practices DS Campus Network Design
13:30-15:30 Campus Network Cabling DS Campus Network Cabling Fibre Pricing Exercise
Fibre Pricing Exercise
Cabling Installation DS Cabling Installation Hints Cabling Systems Specifications
Cabling Systems Specifications
16:00-18:00 Introduction to Linux DP Introduction to Linux
Linux Lab All Unix Commands
Ubuntu System Administration

Tuesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-09:15 Day One recap DS & DP
09:00-10:30 Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher DP Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher
IPv4 and IPv6 MJ IPv4 and IPv6
11:00-12:30 Building an Address Plan All
PS
IP Addressing Exercise
IP Address Plan
TCP/IP Lab All TCP/IP Networking Exercises
13:30-15:30 Cisco Configuration Essentials PS Cisco Configuration Essentials
Layer 2 Network Design DP Layer 2 Network Design
Switch Architectures: Spanning Tree MJ Spanning Tree and VLANs
16:00-18:00 Spanning Tree Lab All Spanning Tree Lab

Wednesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Two recap All
Switching Architectures: vLANs MJ Spanning Tree and VLANs
11:00-12:30 vLAN Lab All VLAN Lab
13:30-15:30 vLAN Lab (cont) All
16:00-18:00 Routing & Forwarding Basics PS Routing & Forwarding Basics
Core Network Design PS Core Network Design
Selecting Campus Routers PS Choosing Campus Routers

Thursday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Three recap All
“L3 Switches” PS L3 Switches
Static Routing Lab All Static Routing Lab
11:00-12:30 Static Routing Lab (cont) All
Introduction to OSPF PS Introduction to OSPF
13:30-15:30 OSPF Lab All OSPF Lab
Network Address Translation Lab All Network Address Translation (NAT) Lab
Network Migration and Planning PS Migrating Flat to Routed Network
16:00-18:00 Campus Security Overview DS Campus Security Overview
Campus Security DS Campus Security AUP Exercise
Example of Information Systems Policy
Filtering Lab PS Ingress & Egress Filtering

Friday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Day Four recap All
RANCID Introduction PS RANCID Introduction
Introduction to LibreNMS DP Introduction to LibreNMS
11:00-12:30 LibreNMS Labs All LibreNMS Lab
13:30-15:30 Logging & Auditing DP Log Management
Netdot DP Netdot
Smokeping and other NM tools MJ Smokeping
16:00-18:00 Netflow PS Netflow
nfdump & nfsen PS NfSen
nfsen Lab All Monitoring Netflow with NFsen
Evaluation All

Resources

2016/nsrc-tein-lernet/agenda.txt · Last modified: 2016/03/17 09:05 by philip