User Tools

Site Tools


2015:drukren-nsrc:agenda

Agenda

Time Schedule

Session 1 09:00 - 10:30
Break 10:30 - 11:00
Session 2 11:00 - 13:00
Lunch 13:00 - 14:00
Session 3 14:00 - 16:00
Break 16:00 - 16:30
Session 4 16:30 - 18:00

Instructors

FL First Name Organisation Country
AL Andy Linton NSRC NZ
SP Sonam Penjor RUB BT
DS Dale Smith NSRC US
PS Philip Smith NSRC AU

Workshop Sessions

Monday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
08:30-09:30 Welcome to All Participations
09:30-10:30 Introductions, Objectives & Logistics DS Introductions
Campus Network Design Principles & Best Practices DS Campus Network Design
11:00-13:00 Campus Network Cabling DS Campus Network Cabling Fibre Pricing Exercise
Cabling Installation DS Cabling Installation Hints Cabling Systems Specifications
14:00-16:00 Introduction to Linux AL Introduction to Linux
Linux Lab AL & SP Unix Commands
Ubuntu System Administration
16:30-18:00 Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher AL Layer 1, 2 and 3 Refresher
IPv4 and IPv6 AL IPv4 and IPv6 IP Addressing Exercise
IP Address Plan
TCP/IP Lab AL & SP TCP/IP Networking Exercises

Tuesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Cisco Configuration Essentials AL Cisco Configuration Essentials
Layer 2 Network Design AL Layer 2 Network Design
11:00-13:00 Switch Architectures: Spanning Tree AL Spanning Tree and VLANs
Spanning Tree Lab SP & AL Spanning Tree Lab
14:00-16:00 Switching Architectures: vLANs AL Spanning Tree and VLANs
16:30-18:00 vLAN Lab SP & AL VLAN Lab

Wednesday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Routing & Forwarding Basics PS Routing & Forwarding Basics
Core Network Design PS Core Network Design
11:00-13:00 Static Routing Lab All Static Routing Lab
14:00-16:00 Selecting Campus Routers PS Choosing Campus Routers
“L3 Switches” PS L3 Switches
Network Migration and Planning PS Migrating Flat to Routed Network
16:30-18:00 Static Routing Lab (continued) All Static Routing Lab

Thursday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Introduction to OSPF PS Introduction to OSPF
OSPF Lab All OSPF Lab
Network Address Translation Lab All Network Address Translation (NAT) Lab
11:00-13:00 Campus Security Overview DS Campus Security Overview
Campus Security DS Campus Security AUP Exercise
Example of Information Systems Policy
14:00-16:00 RANCID Introduction PS RANCID Introduction
Filtering Lab PS Ingress & Egress Filtering
16:30-18:00 Introduction to LibreNMS AL Introduction to LibreNMS
LibreNMS Labs All LibreNMS Lab

Friday

Session Topic Inst Presentations Exercises
09:00-10:30 Logging & Auditing AL Log Management
Netdot AL Netdot
Smokeping and other NM tools AL Smokeping
11:00-13:00 Netflow AL Netflow
nfdump & nfsen AL NfSen
nfsen Lab All Monitoring Netflow with NFsen
14:00-16:00 RIPE Atlas Introduction PS RIPE Atlas Introduction
RIPE Atlas Lab PS Setting up Atlas Probes
16:30-18:00 Campus Presentations All
Evaluation All
18:00-20:00 Closing Event

Resources

2015/drukren-nsrc/agenda.txt · Last modified: 2016/02/03 05:04 (external edit)